Rosbeck v. Corin Group, PLC
[…] Doc. No. 24 at 12. Corin cites two examples of this. Id. The first is the medical malpractice tribunals under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 60B. The other is the case Heinrich v. Sweet, 49 F.Supp.2d 27, 41-42 (D.Mass.1999), which, applying Massachusetts law, rejected extending abnormally dangerous activity liability to hospitals. Neither argument goes very far.

The medical malpractice tribunals are a legislative creation that pertain to a certain class of cases, not including breach of warranty claims. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 60B (directing that “every action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal”). At most, this points towards a general desire to protect medical providers from frivolous negligence litigation, and resulting expenses. See Vasa v. Compass Med., P.C., 456 Mass. 175, 921 N.E.2d 963, 966 (2010).