In re Facebook Internet Tracking Litigation
[…] Google, Inc., No. 5:10-CV-4809 EJD, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44062, at *9, 2012 WL 1094646, at *3 (N.D.Cal. Mar. 29, 2012) (“Thus, a violation of one’s statutory rights under the SCA is a concrete injury.”); 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) (“[A]ny.. .person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity.. .which engaged- in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.”). And because it specifically excludes economic damages as a precursor to liability, the court concludes that allegations of a CIPA violation sufficiently establish standing under that statute as well. Cal.