In re Facebook Internet Tracking Litigation
[…] Title I of the ECPA, which contains the Wiretap Act, “provides that (with certain exceptions), ‘a person or entity* (1) ‘providing an electronic communication service to the public’ (2) ‘shall not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication (other than one to such person or entity, or an agent thereof)’ (3) ‘while in transmission on that service’ (4) ‘to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient of such communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient.’ ” Id. at 1104 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2511(3)(a)). Title II of ECPA is the SCA, which “covers access to electronic information stored in third party computers.” Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701,12). Under the portion of the SCA relevant here, “whoever (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an, electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system” is subject to liability. 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). For a civil action under the SCA, the conduct constituting the violation must have been done with “a knowing or intentional state of mind.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a).