a. Legal Standard
The First Circuit has noted “[i]t is well established that prejudgment interest is a substantive remedy governed by state law when state-law claims are brought in federal court, while post-judgment interest, even on state-law claims, is governed by federal law.” Tobin v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 553 F.3d 121, 146 (1st Cir.2009) (citations omitted).
i. Prejudgment Interest: 14 M.R.S. § 1602-B
For prejudgment interest, Maine law provides that “[i]n civil actions ...' prejudgment interest is allowed at the one-year United States Treasury bill rate plus 3%.” 14 M.R.S. '§ 1602-B (3)/ Section 1602-B also provides, however, that “[i]f the prevailing party at any time requests and obtains a continuance for a' period in excess of 30 days, interest is suspended for the duration of the continuance.” 14 M.R.S. § 1602-B(5). Additionally, the Maine statute authorizes the Court to fully or partially waive prejudgment interest “[o]n petition of the nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause.” Id.
“Section 1602-B is broad in scope, and applies to all civil actions except small claims actions and actions involving a contract or note that already contains an interest provision.” Avery v.