Ingleson v. Burlington Medical Supplies, Inc.
[…] Commonwealth, 179 Va. 96, 100, 18 S.E.2d 314 (1942); Hodge v. City of Winchester, 153 Va. 904, 908, 150 S.E. 392 (1929))). Thus, Virginia’s public policy against adultery reasonably encompasses aiding and- abetting adultery as well. Therefore, Virginia’s public policy is violated when an employee is discharged for refusal to aid and abet adultery.

Defendants’ arguments that Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged that Swartz sought to engage her in aiding and abetting adultery are unavailing. Virginia Code § 18.2-365 states that “[a]ny person, being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any person not his or her spouse shall be guilty of adultery, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor.” To aid and abet a criminal act, a person “must be guilty of some overt act, or he must share the criminal intent of the principal or party who commits the crime.” Foster, 179 Va. at 100, 18 S.E.2d 314 (citing Triplett v.