Hirschkron v. Principal Life Insurance
[…] Dkt. No. 28 at 2 (quoting Dkt. No. 29, Ex. 2 at AR 9068).

These discretionary provisions appear to bring an arbitrary and capricious standard of review into play under Firestone, but plaintiff demurs. Plaintiff argues that these provisions are invalid and unenforceable under California Insurance Code Section 10110.6(a). Dkt. No. 28 at 5-7. That Section, which became effective on January 1, 2012, provides that “[i]f a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable.” Subsections (e) and (g) also expressly provide that “[t]his section applies to both group and individual products,” and it “is self-executing.