MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Although not briefed, the City argued at the hearing that Minn; Stat. '§ 645.20 provides authority for severing the Ordinance’s unconstitutional provisions while leaving the remainder of the Ordinance valid’ and enforceable. In response, Working America argued at the hearing that the Ordinance’s constitutionally infirm provisions are pervasive and the entire Ordinance should therefore be invalidated.
.The severability of a local ordinance is a question of state law. City of Lakewood v. Plain Dealer Publ’g Co., 486 U.S. 750, 772, 108 S.Ct. 2138, 100 L.Ed.2d *835771 (1988). Minn. Stat. § 645.20 states as follows:
Unless there is a provision in the law that the provisions shall not be severa-ble, the provisions of all laws shall be severable. If any provision of a law is found to be unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions of the law shall remain valid, unless the court finds the valid provisions of the law are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions that the court cannot presume the legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
Minn. Stat. § 645.20. Section 14.368 of the Ordinance states:
If any section, subsection, sentence, clause, or phrase of this Division is for any reason held to be invalid, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions of this Division.