ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTIONS FOR JUDGMENT AS A MATTER OF LAW AND A NEW TRIAL [169] [171]
[…] (See RJMOL at 6-12.) Thus, Defendant argues that the jury should not have entered a verdict against Defendant on Plaintiff’s FCRA claim and that the Court should therefore enter judgment in Defendant’s favor. (RJMOL at 12.)
Defendant maintains that because the jury did not conclude that Defendant “will*944fully” violated the FCRA, Plaintiff was required to, prove actual damages to prevail on that claim. (RJMOL at 7.) In -fact, 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(1) states that any “person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with,respect to any consumer .is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of ... any actual damages sustained by the, consumer as a result of the failure.” ; 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(1); cf. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1) (allowing a consumer to recover from a willful violator of the FCRA- any actual damages sustained or, in the alternative, damages between $100 and $1,000).