MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Johnson v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City, 387 Md. 1, 874 A.2d 439, 448 (2005).
In support of its reasonableness finding, the Espina court noted “that in a case involving malice on the part of the government employee.. .the plaintiff may still attempt to enforce the judgment against the employee individually.” 112 A.3d at 462. This is so because the LGTCA damage cap restricts only the amount a plaintiff may collect from the local government; it has no bearing on the overage the plaintiff may collect from an employee who acted with malice. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-302 (b)(2)(i) (2007) (“An employee shall be fully liable for all damages awarded in an action in which it is found that the employee acted with actual malice”). Plaintiffs’ first Opposition states
[i]n the event the Court concludes that the Act is constitutional, the Motion to Dismiss for Mootness should be denied since the issues of punitive damages and Officer Kern’s liability under the LGTCA § 5-302(b)(2) have not been foreclosed.