307 Campostella, LLC v. Mullane
[…] In any case involving statutory interpretation, courts should begin with the statute’s language. See Kentuckians for Commonwealth Inc. v. Rivenburgh, 317 F.3d 425, 441 (4th Cir.2003).

The CWA does not define fill material, but the Code of Federal Regulations defines it as “material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of (i) replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or (ii) changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1). Waste, trash, or garbage does not constitute fill material. 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(3). The regulations list examples of fill material, which include “rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(2). This type of material “is typically deposited for the sole purpose of staying put.”