Tinsley v. Streich
[…] a. Same Transaction or Occurrence

Under both the Virginia and federal rules for permissive joinder of parties, a plaintiff may join several defendants in one action if any right of relief the plaintiff asserts against the defendants, in the alternative, arises out of the same transaction or occurrence. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 20(a)(2)(A) (“Persons ... may be joined in one action as defendants if ... any right to relief is asserted against them ... in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction [or] occurrence^]”); see also Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-281 (“A party asserting ... a claim ... may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided that such claims ... or demands for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence.”).