MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The Fifth Circuit has already answered a very similar question. In Uniroyal Chemical Co., the court considered whether the disposal requirement expressly “contained in three of the four classes of responsible persons” should be inferred as a requirement for the first class of responsible persons. 160 F.3d at 244. The court concluded that it would not depart from the plain meaning of § 9607(a)(l)’s express language, which “imposes liability on the owner or operator of a CERCLA facility without requiring a disposal.” Id. at 250.
Likewise, § 9607(a)(4) expressly requires transporters to • have selected the disposal site. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4) (imposing liability on “any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such person, from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incurrence of response costs, of a hazardous substance”) (emphasis added). Section 9607(a)(3) lacks a similar requirement. Therefore, in accordance with the Uniroyal analysis, the Court finds that an arranger, unlike a transporter, need not have selected the site to be held liable,
b. Geraghty & Miller and the Nexus Test