MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] 1. Response Costs
GIS contends that MEMC has offered no evidence of its response costs. (Doc. No. 61 at 17.) Because incurring response costs is a necessary element to MEMC’s contribution claim, GIS asserts that MEMC cannot be awarded summary judgment. MEMC responds that it has paid about $200,000 to the U.S. Oil Recovery Potentially Responsible Parties Group and nearly $1 million in legal fees. (Doc. No. 64 ¶ 8.)
The Court finds that MEMC has demonstrated that it has incurred some response costs. Section 9607(a)(4)(B) imposes liability on responsible persons for, among other things, “any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan.” In Exhibit 12 attached to MEMC’s response to GIS’s motion for summary judgment (Doc. No. 63), MEMC provided three invoices with its assessments from the U.S. Oil Recovery Site Potentially Responsible Parties Group. Also in Exhibit 12 are copies of the checks remitting payment.