MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Additionally, the Court finds that bifurcation is appropriate in this case.
2. Responsible Person
The Court now turns to the heart of the parties’ dispute. The question is whether GIS is a responsible person as defined in § 9607(a)(3).
a. Statutory Interpretation
Although not explicitly addressed by the parties, there is a threshold question of statutory interpretation that bears on GIS’s liability. To reiterate, the first half of Section 9607(a)(3) imposes liability on “any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, by any other party or entity.” The question of interpretation concerns what the phrase “by any other party or entity” modifies. A circuit split exists on this issue, and the Fifth Circuit has not yet expressed its view.
According to the First Circuit, “by any other party or entity” modifies “disposal or treatment.” Am.