MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Title VI defines “program” or “activity” as follows:
(1)(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or (B) the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local government[.]
any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a.
In the context of Title Vi’s definition of “program” or “activity,” another judge in this district concluded that the City of Chicago did not fall within the scope of Title Vi’s coverage because the “City is not an ‘operation’ of ‘a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government,’ or of ‘the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance.’ ” Hodges v. Public Bldg. Comm’n of Chicago, 864 F.Supp. 1493, 1505 (N.D.Ill.1994). The Hodges court further reasoned, “the City is a municipality and, as such, it does not fit within the definition of ‘program or activity’ for purposes of Title VI.” Id.; see also Goerlich v.