MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Sidney Hillman Health Ctr., 782 F.3d at 928; O’Gorman, 777 F.3d at 889. That being said, the Court turns to whether Plaintiffs have the alleged sufficient facts establishing any such affirmative defense or pleaded themselves “out of court by including factual allegations that establish that [they are] not entitled to relief as a matter of law.” O’Gorman, 777 F.3d at 889.
1. Statute of Limitations
In its motion, the City maintains that certain named Plaintiffs’ state law claims are time-barred under the one-year limitations period of the Tort Immunity Act, Section 8-101, which states that “[n]o civil action ... may'be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” The Court agrees.