I. Background
[…] Wayerski, 624 F.3d 1342, 1347 (11th Cir.2010), and he did not merely assume that the statute was constitutional. Instead, he went on to analyze the specific language of the statute and the parties’ arguments. As explained in the R & R, Defendants have not shown that 18 U.S.C. § 1348 is unconstitutionally vague.
“The first step in a vagueness inquiry is to examine the plain language of the statute.” Wayerski, 624 F.3d at 1347. “When the plain text of the statute sets forth clearly perceived boundaries,” the inquiry is over. , Id. The statute at issue here, 18 U.S.C. § 1348, provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 781) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)); or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 781) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d));
shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both.
As the R & R notes, at least one other court has rejected a similar vagueness challenge to § 1348, noting that “the requisite elements of the statute are straightforward. In order to prove a violation of the 18 U.S.C. 1348, the Government must show: ‘(1) fraudulent intent (2) a scheme or artifice to defraud; and (3) a nexus with a security.’ ” United States v. Motz, 652 F.Supp.2d 284, 295 (E.D.N.Y.2009) (quoting United States v. Mahaffy, No. 05-CR-613, 2006 WL 2224518, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 2, 2006)). Motz recited the standard under 18 U.S.C. § 1348(1), but the ele*1372ments under § 1348(2) are equally straightforward. “[P]ursuant to § 1348(2), the Government can show that [Defendants] executed: (1) a scheme or artifice; (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property; while possessing (3) fraudulent intent.” United States v. Hatfield, 724 F.Supp.2d 321, 324 (E.D.N.Y.2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). There is no evidence that the statute creates a “trap for the unwary” or that it permits “arbitrary enforcement.”