MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] D.C. law grants the Board final authority “to suspend or revoke licenses and impose civil fines as authorized” by law or regulation. D.C.Code § 25-201. There is no indication that D.C. law conditions those decisions upon review by other government officials or entities. Rather, pursuant to the D.C. Administrative Procedures Act an applicant typically petitions the D.C. Court of Appeals directly for review. See id. § 25-826 (providing for appeal from a summary revocation or suspension decision in accordance with Chapter 5 of Title 2 of the D.C.Code); id. § 2-510 (providing for review of “an order or decision of ... an agency” by “filing in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals a written petition for review”); see also, e.g., Levelle, Inc. v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 924 A.2d 1030 (D.C.2007) (reviewing revocation of a liquor license); Dupont Circle Citizens Ass’n v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 766 A.2d 59 (D.C.2001) (reviewing the award of a liquor license).