Deyo ex rel. D.N. v. Tomball Independent School District
[…] Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 37.001(a)(4).

.Document No. 27 at 23 of 39 to 26 of 39; Document No. 29 at 10 of 13 to 11 of 13.

.Document No. 27-4 at 10 of 10. Under Texas law, "A juvenile justice alternative education program [("JJAEP”)] must focus on English language arts, mathematics, science, social studies, and self-discipline. Each school district shall consider course credit earned by a student while in a [JJAEP] as credit earned in a district school.” Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 37.011(d). "Academically, the mission of juvenile justice alternative education programs shall be to enable students to perform at grade level.... [A] student enrolled in a [JJAEP] is reported as if the student were enrolled at the student’s assigned campus in the student’s regularly assigned education program, including a special education program.” Id. § 37.011(h).

. Document No. 27-1 at 4 of 14, 14 of 14.

. See id. at 14 of 14.

. Document No, 27-6 at 8 of 17. In his declaration, Trotter stated that “I allowed both Ms. Deyo and Mr. N to tell me whatever they wanted.