GB v. New York City Department of Education
[…] The Parents challenge the SRO’s finding on the ground that the SRO engaged in “circular reasoning;” that the SRO stated that just because Czarnecki “ran” the CSE meeting, he must have been duly qualified.

But the SRO did not say that Czarnecki must have been qualified simply because he “rah” the meeting. State and federal law require the attendance of á district representative at the CSE meeting. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(l)(B)(iv); 34 CFR 300.321(a)(4); 8 NYCRR 200.3(a)(l)(v), who must be “(I) qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with disabilities; (II) knowledgeable about the general education curriculum; and (III) knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the local educational agency,”- 20 . U.S.C. § 1414(d)(l)(B)(iv); 34 CFR 300.321(a)(4); see 8 NYCRR 200.3(a)(l)(v). It does not require any other specific qualifications.