ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS AND STRIKE
[…] Claims under the Sherman Law are not expressly preempted because the Sherman Law incorporates and parallels federal law. See Hesano v. Iovate Health Sciences, Inc., 2014 WL 197719, at *6 (S.D.Cal. Jan. 15, 2015) (holding that a Sherman Law claim was not expressly preempted).
Plaintiffs other theories are also not expressly preempted. His second theory is that IntenseX is misbranded because it is marketed as an aphrodisiac, so that it is a “new drug” that is subject to the premarket approval process. (FAC ¶¶ 58-62.) In 21 C.F.R. § 310.528, the FDA determined: “Any product that bears labeling claims that it will arouse or increase sexual desire, or that it will improve sexual performance, is an aphrodisiac drug” that must be approved as a new drug before it is marketed.