ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS AND STRIKE
[…] (FAC ¶ 108.) Defendant has not shown that such allegations are insufficient to state an unfair-prong claim.
10. CLRA Claim
Defendant contends that Plaintiffs CLRA claim must be dismissed because he did not file an affidavit showing that this action was commenced in the proper county. (Doc. No. 11-1 at 18 n.9.) The CLRA requires plaintiffs to file an affidavit with the complaint showing that the action was commenced in the correct county. See Cal. Civ.Code § 1780(d). The correct county is “the county in which the person against whom it is brought resides, has his or her principal place of business, or is doing business, or in the county where the transaction or any substantial portion thereof occurred.” Id. If a plaintiff does not file the required affidavit; the statute directs the court to dismiss the action without prejudice. See id.
Plaintiff argues that this requirement is procedural, so that it does not apply to CLRA claims filed in federal court.