ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS AND STRIKE
[…] For example, an otherwise acceptable strueture/function claim might nevertheless be false or misleading for other reasons, causing the product to be misbranded under [§ 343] of the act.
65 Fed.Reg. at 1001. Thus, Plaintiffs claims premised on the theory that the IntenseX labeling is false and misleading are also not expressly preempted.
2. Implied Preemption
Next, Defendant proposes that Plaintiffs claims are impliedly preempted under 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). (Doc. No. 11-1 at 15-18.) Section 337(a) provides that “all ... proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations of the [FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” In a case involving medical devices, the Supreme Court held that § 337(a) impliedly preempted state-law fraud-on-the-FDA claims. See Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 121 S.Ct. 1012, 148 L.Ed.2d 854 (2001).