I. BACKGROUND1
[…] Id. (brackets and footnote added). “[N]ot all obtainment, disclosure, or use of personal information from motor vehicles is wrongful. In § 2721(b), the DPPA provides fourteen ‘permissible uses,’ ” id. (alteration added), including, for example, “use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions.... ” 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1) (alteration added).
The DPPA private right of action imposes liability' oh “pérson[s].” Id. § 2724(a) (alteration. added). The statutory definition of “person” has a carve-out for states and their agencies, but the definition is otherwise broad enough to cover municipalities. See id, § 2725(2) (“‘[P]erson’ means an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a State or agency thereof.” (alteration added)); see also Santarlas v. Minner, No. 5:15-cv-103-Oc-30PRL, 2015 WL 3852981, at *3 (M.D.Fla. June 22, 2015) (“Santarlas 7”) (citing Margan v. Niles, 250 F.Supp.2d 63, 75 (N.D.N.Y.2003)).