Crump v. Passaic County
[…] I § 7 of the New Jersey Constitution and the New Jersey Strip Search Statute, N.J.S.A. • 2A:161A-1 et seq., because the strip searches were conducted on detainees held for non-indictable offenses without their valid consent and performed in a location; Where the subjects could be ob-servéd by persons not conducting the search. Id. ¶¶ 75-89.

Art. I § 7 of the New Jersey Constitution declares, - in relevant part, that the “right of the people to be secure in their persons ... against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 provides, in relevant part, that a person detained for an offense other than a crime shall not be strip searched unless the search is authorized by a warrant or by consent, or unless the “person is lawfully confined in a municipal detention facility ... and the search is based on a reasonable suspicion that a weapon, [controlled substance], or contraband ... will be found, and the search is authorized pursuant to regulations” issued by the Department of Corrections.

' ' Plaintiff also argued that the class periods should begin in 2007 because the statute of limitations had been tolled by the filing of Levy v.