ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT
[…] (SAC ¶ 112, ECF No. 73.) The Hobbs Act defines extortion as "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right.” 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2) (emphasis added). Like the Hobbs Act, state extortion laws require the wrongful use of force or fear. See Cal. Penal Code § 518 ("Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent ... induced by a wrongful use of force or fear.”); K.S.A. 21-6501 (Extortion is "intentionally and wrongfully demanding, soliciting or receiving anything of value from the owner ... by means of either a threat ... or a promise____”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-5 ("A person extorts if he purposely threatens to (a) Inflict bodily injury on or physically confine or restrain anyone or commit any'other crimi- . nal offense."); D.C. Code § 22-3251 (A person commits extortion if "(1) that person obtains or attempts to obtain the property of another with the other’s consent which was induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force or violence or by wrongful threat of economic injury.”).