ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT
[…] .Plaintiff alleges that ’ the “actions and events” described in the SAC constitute acts and threats that are "separately chargeable as extortion under the laws of California, Kansas, New Jersey, and the District of Columbia." (SAC ¶ 112, ECF No. 73.) The Hobbs Act defines extortion as "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right.” 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2) (emphasis added). Like the Hobbs Act, state extortion laws require the wrongful use of force or fear. See Cal. Penal Code § 518 ("Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent ... induced by a wrongful use of force or fear.”); K.S.A. 21-6501 (Extortion is "intentionally and wrongfully demanding, soliciting or receiving anything of value from the owner ... by means of either a threat ... or a promise____”); N.J. Stat.