United States v. Mohamed
[…] ANALYSIS

I. Motion to Dismiss Count II of the Indictment

Defendant argues Count II of. the Indictment should be dismissed because it charges Defendant with attempted murder, which is barred by the statute of limitations because thirteen years elapsed from the time of the alleged crime to the time of Defendant’s Indictment. Def. Mot. at 6-13; Dkt. 69 (“Reply”) at 4-7. Defendant’s argument fails.

18 U.S.C. § 3286(b) states, “notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found ... at any time without any limitation for any offense listed in section 2332b(g)(5)(B), if the commission of such offense resulted in, or created a foreseeable risk of, death or serious, bodily injury to another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 3286(b) (emphasis added). Attempted murder is an offense listed within 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B). See 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B) (listing violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1116).