Hardwick v. Pierce
[…] Petitioner was forty-nine years old at the time. It is irrelevant that the fifteen-year-old friend was fictitious. Under the circumstances as he believed them to be, [petitioner] showed up at the prearranged meeting place at the agreed-to time with a condom in his pocket. He thus took a substantial step toward completing the crime of second degree rape. The charge of attempted second degree rape was proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

Hardwick, 2012 WL 1067150, at *4.

Pursuant to 11 Del.Code § 531, a “person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person (1) intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person.” In turn, a “substantial step under § 531 [ ] is an act or omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s intention to commit the crime which the defendant is charged with attempting.” 11 DeLCode § 531. Because neither Delaware statute requires *354the accused to have actually