City of Ozark v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] Union Pacific, a sophisticated corporation, is assumed to have familiarity with applicable state and local law, particularly that which concerns the procedures necessary for closing railroad crossings. See United States v. Int’l Minerals & Chem. Corp., 402 U.S. 558, 563, 91 S.Ct. 1697, 29 L.Ed.2d 178 (1971) (“The principle that ignorance of the law is no defense applies whether the law be a statute or a duly promulgated and , published regulation.”).

Accordingly, Unión Pacific is assumed to be familiar with the procedures described at § 14-301-301(a), which was in force at the time the Crossing was clpsed, and which provides that - “[c]ities of the first and second class and incorporated towns are given power and authority to vacate public streets and alleys within the cities and towns under the conditions and in the manner herein provided.” Those “conditions” referenced in the statute are: (1) the *1115approval of the closure- decision by members of the city council through “a majority vote” and (2) the passage of an ordinance setting forth the terms by which “the rights of the public generally” are vacated. Ark.