Vatter v. Navistar International Corp.
[…] App. 2 Cir.), writ denied, 590 So.2d 80 (La.1991) (finding that trial court reasonably concluded that two individuals who *708pursued a third person that had stolen a car “owed the duty to do so in a manner that would not create an unreasonable risk of harm to the public.”); see also Willis v. Letulle, 597 So.2d 456, 476 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1992) (“The driver of a motor vehicle ,on a road or highway owes a duty to other motorists to drive reasonably and carefully under the circumstances to protect them from injury”) (quoting Smith, 586 So.2d at 589)); La. Rev. Stat. § 32:58(A) (“Any person operating a motor vehicle on the public roads of this state shall drive in a .careful and prudent manner,, so as not to endanger the life, .limb,, or property of,any person. Failure to drive in such a manner shall constitute careless operation”); 12 William E. Crawford, Louisiana Civil Law. Treatise, Tort Law § 14:7 (2d Ed. 2014) (“The standard of care for operation of a motor vehicle is stated” in La. Rev. Stat. § 32:58).