Maldonado v. Macias
[…] The Attorney General can temporarily parole an alien who is applying for admission to the United States “for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit,” “to meet a medical emergency!]] or ... for a legitimate law enforcement objective.” 8 . U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 1235.3(b)(2)(iii). Whether the Government decides to parole an arriving alien or keep him detained, the regulations state that an immigration judge does not have authority to review the custody determination. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B) (“[A]n immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens: ... (B) Arriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act____”); see also In Re X-K-, 23 I. & N. Dec. at 732 (“There is no question that immigration Judges lack [custody] jurisdiction over arriving aliens who have been placed in section 240 removal proceedings, because they are specifically listed at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B) as one of the excluded