Maldonado v. Macias
[…] Elwood, 265 F.Supp.2d 509, 510 (E.D.Pa.2003) (finding that an alien “who attempted to enter the United States with a false passport’,’ was being detained pursuant to § 1225(b)(2)(A)).- Thus Petitioner, who is detained merely because he presented himself at the port of entry seeking legal admission to the’ United States is placed in the same category as aliens who attempted to enter illegally, overstayed visas, and committed crimes abroad. See Rodriguez I, 715 F.3d at 1142; 8 C.F.R. § 1.2.

. Interestingly, had Petitioner illegally entered the United States prior to applying for asylum, he would not be classified as an arriving alien subject to § 1225(b)(2)(A) detention because he would not be "coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry.” 8 C.F.R. § 1001.l(q); see also In Re X-K- 23 I. & N. Dec. 731, 732-33, 36 (BIA 2005) (holding that “certain other aliens”— those "who are encountered by an immigration officer within 100 air miles of any U.S. international land border, and who have not established to the satisfaction of an