Maldonado v. Macias
[…] Upon a positive credible fear determination, an alien is placed in section 240 removal proceedings,1 rather than the expedited removal proceedings described above, for a determination of the asylum claim. See 8 C.F.R. § 1235.6(a)(1)(h); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(B) (explaining that, when a negative credible fear finding by an asylum officer is reversed by an immigration judge, the Government, “may com-menee removal proceedings under section 240 of the Act, during which time the alien may file an application for asylum and withholding of removal”); In Re X-K-, 23 I. & N. Dec. 731, 734 (BIA 2005) (“The requirement-that aliens who had initially been screened for expedited removal be placed in full section 240 removal proceedings after a final positive credible fear determination is clearly stated in the regulations.”). .....