ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS INDICTMENT DUE TO INVALID DEPORTATION
[…] Id. The BIA found that since it was undisputed that Defendant was statutorily eligible for a § 212(c) waiver, the sole question on appeal was whether the respondent merited a favorable exercise of discretion under the Marin test. Id. The BIA also found that the applicable standard of review was de novo. Id. (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (“The Board may review questions of law, *1205discretion, and judgment and all other issues in appeals from decisions of immigration judges de novo.”)).