ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS INDICTMENT DUE TO INVALID DEPORTATION
[…] I.N.S., 836 F.2d 1227, 1228 (9th Cir.1988), abrogated on other grounds by I.N.S. v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 112 S.Ct. 812, 117 L.Ed.2d 38 (1992)). Thus, the Ninth Circuit would have had jurisdiction over a petition on this ground.
The inquiry before the Court is thus whether the Defendant’s standard of review claim would have constituted a “plausible claim for relief’ such that Defendant counsel’s failure to file a petition for review before the Ninth Circuit featuring that claim caused the Defendant prejudice. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i), the BIA is barred from “engaging] in de novo review of findings of fact determined by an immigration judge. Facts determined by the immigration judge, including findings as to the credibility of testimony, shall be reviewed only to determine whether the findings of the immigration judge are clearly erroneous.” Defendant argues that the BIA applied the wrong standard of review by substituting their own factual findings and credibility determinations for those of the IJ. Def.