Pearson Capital Partners LLC v. James River Insurance
[…] Hawley, who is not entitled to the protections of [Section] 3420(d).” (Id. 3.)

James River is correct that Section 3420(d)(2) “does' not apply to claims between insurers.” JT Magen v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 64 A.D.3d 266, 879 N.Y.S.2d 100, 101 (N.Y.App. Div. 1st Dep’t 2009). Accord Bovis Lend Lease LMB Inc. v. Royal Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 27 A.D.3d 84, 806 N.Y.S.2d 53, 59 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dep’t 2005) (“[Sjection 3420 (d) was never intended to apply to another insurer.”) The text of Section 3420(d) (2) specifically requires that the insurer “give written notice to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.” The phrase “any other claimant”.refers to “any party that has a claim against the insured arising under the policy,” which by definition excludes other insurers of the insured. Bovis, 806 N.Y.S.2d at 58.

As support for its contention, that Mt.