Puffenbarger v. Engility Corp.
[…] Specifically, plaintiff argues that she had an objectively reasonable belief that the Duckrey PTO cash out constituted a violation of an internal control because it was evidence that Engility’s policy and procedures did not “provide reasonable assurance that ... receipts and expenditures of the issuer [were] being made only in accordance'with authorizations of management and directors of the issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-15(f). Yet, as defendants correctly point out, a publicly traded company’s internal controls policy need only, under the SEC regulation, “[provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unautho-rised acquisition, use or disposition of the issuer’s assets that could have a material effect, on the financial statements.” . Id. (emphasis added). As defendants correctly note, it. was not reasonable for plaintiff to believé that the Duckrey PTO cash out — or even all of the other 2013 PTO cash outs combined — had a material effect on Engility’s financial statements.