Bello v. Village of Skokie
[…] Krupnik, however, is entitled to summary judgment on count 1.

B. Retaliation claims under USERRA and IWA ^

Bello also alleges that defendants retaliated against him, in violation of USERRA and IWA, for seeking to vindicate his rights under federal and state law. Under USERRA, no employer may “discriminate in employment against or take any adverse employment action against any person because such person.. .has taken an action tó enforce a protection afforded any person under this' chapter.. .or.. .has exercised a right provided for in this chapter.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b). An employer engages in prohibited conduct -when the employee’s action to enforce or exercise a right provided under USERRA is “a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can ppove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such person’s enforcement action.. .or exercise of a right.” Id. § 4311(c)(2). To succeed on his USERRA retaliation claim, Bello must show that he engaged in activity protected under the statute , and that the defendants took an adverse employment action against him as a result. See Gross v.