United States v. Johnson
[…] Section 5K2.21 does not state that an upward departure is authorized where a charge was dismissed as part of a plea agreement; rather, it establishes that an upward departure is authorized-based on conduct ■ underlying a dismissed charge that did not enter into the determination of the applicable guideline range. The United States, however, does not identify any conduct underling the original robbery charge that did not enter into the determination of the applicable guideline range.

The robbery statute under-which Johnson was originally charged, 18 U.S.C. § 2111, states: “Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by-force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value," shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.” As Johnson points out, then, robbery requires “force and violence, or [ ... ] intimidation.”