United States v. Johnson
[…] U.S.S.G. § 5K2.21. While the Court agrees that Johnson engaged in conduct that factually led to Des-cheenie’s death, the Court is not persuaded that Johnson’s conduct formed the basis of a “potential charge not pursued in the case.” Neither the United States nor the USPO have identified a “potential charge” that the United States could have pursued against Johnson for the. death of Deschee-*1242nie. The Court has identified two possibly applicable statutes. First, 18 U.S.C. § 1112 states in pertinent parts:

(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:
Voluntary — Upon ‘ a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
’Involuntary — In the’ commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.

18 U.S.C. § 1112. Johnson could not have been charged with voluntary manslaughter, however, because he did not kill Des-cheenie in the heat of passion or upon a sudden quarrel.. See 18 U.S.C. § 1112. Regarding involuntary manslaughter under § 1112, in this case,. Johnson committed a felony and not an unlawful act not amounting to a felony. Additionally, Johnson did not kill Descheenie without malice “in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death”; rather, Descheenie’s death occurred during the commission of an unlawful act — the theft.

• Second, the United States might have relied upon 18 U.S.C. § 1111, which covers the crime of felony murder: