Dimensional Emerging Markets Value Fund v. Petróleo Brasileiro S.A.
[…] However, the Court granted leave to amend with respect to this issue.

The Court also denied defendants’ motion to dismiss the § 12(a)(2) claims against the Petrobras defendants on the same statutory seller grounds. Defendants argued that Petrobras itself was hot a statutory seller because the Notes were sold in firm-commitment offerings. However, SEC Rule 159A directly forecloses this argument. See Federal Housing Finance Agency v. UBS Americas, Inc., 858 F.Supp.2d 306, 333 (S.D.N.Y.2012); 17 C.F.R. § 230.159A(a) (“[I]n a primary offering of securities of the issuer, regardless of the underwriting method used to sell the issuer’s securities, seller shall include the issuer of the securities sold to a person as part of the initial distribution of such securities.”). Accordingly, the October 19 Order denied defendants’ motion to dismiss the § 12(a)(2) claims against the Petrobras defendants on statutory seller grounds.