Dairy v. Dairy Employees Union Local No. 17 Christian Labor Ass'n of the United States of America Pension Trust
[…] . This is an over-simplification of the intended benefits of the Pension Fund. The Pension Find also provides for early retirement benefits, disability benefits, and benefits to the surviving spouse of participants. For sake of simplicity, the Court will focus on the terms of the standard retirement payments.

. The cases were decided in 1975, 1976, and 1979, respectively. The MPPAA was enacted in 1980.

. Section 1381(a) provides: “If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a).

. Plaintiffs' repeat this' assertion as a basis for many of the claims asserted in their TAC and as a reason why summary judgment in favor of Defendants is not proper.