GCIU-Employer Retirement Fund v. Coleridge Fine Arts
[…] III. Analysis

Plaintiffs bring a claim for withdrawal liability under ERISA and the MPPAA. Under the MPPAA, an employer incurs *1195withdrawal liability to a multiemployer plan if the employer partially or completely withdraws from the plan.10 Pursuant .to 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a)(1), a complete- withdrawal occurs if “an employer permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan.” Businesses that are under “common control” are treated as a “single employer” and are jointly and severally liable for an áffíliate business.11