BACKGROUND ,
[…] E., LLC, 211 F.Supp.2d 1345, 1348 (M.D.Fla.2002) (“A motion to strike is a drastic remedy ... which is disfavored by the courts.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). Generally, a motion to strike will “be denied unless the allegations have no possible relation to the controversy and may cause prejudice to one of the parties.” Seibel v. Soc’y Lease, Inc., 969 F.Supp. 713, 715 (M.D.Fla.1997).
•As to paragraph 7, Defendant contends that it secured coverage for compensation as required by the FWCL so the proscription on certain affirmative defenses contained in Florida Statutes § 440.06 and § 440.11(l)(a) is inapplicable. Florida Statute § 440.38 lists the permitted Ways an employer can secure the payment of compensation as required under the FWCL. Generally, an employer secures payment of compensation by (1) “insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual company or association or exchange, authorized to do business in the state,’.’ or (2) “furnishing satisfactory proof.. .that it has the financial strength necessary to ensure timely payment of all current and future claims.” Fla. Stat. § 440.38(l)(a)-(b).
Plaintiff admits that his claim is not based upon Defendant’s failure to secure workers’ compensation coverage.