BACKGROUND ,
[…] In other words, “arising under” means the law either creates the cause of action or is a necessary element of the claim. Grable & Sons Metal Prods., Inc. v. Darue Eng’g & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 312, 125 S.Ct. 2363, 162 L.Ed.2d 257 (2005); Jones, 931 F.2d at 1092; Lomeli, 2015 WL 6775919, at *4.
By his complaint, Plaintiff asserts that he sustained injuries as a result of Defendant’s negligence. (Doc' 2 at 1-2). Plaintiff contends that his claim “arises under” Florida Statutes § 440.06 and § 440.11(1). Florida Statute § 440.06 provides:
Every employer who fails to secure the payment of compensation . .. by failing to meet the requirements of s. 440.38 may not, in any suit brought against him or her by an employee subject to this chapter to recover damages for injury or *1315death, defend such a suit on the grounds that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow servant, that-the employee assumed the risk of his or her employment, or that the injury was due to the comparative negligence of the employee.
Similarly, Florida Statute § 440.11(l)(a) provides,
The liability of an employer ... shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability, including vicarious liability, of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee ... at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death, except ... [i]f an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee ... may elect to claim compensation under this chapter or to maintain an afetion at law or in admiralty for damages on account of such injury or death. In such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by negligence of. a fellow employee, that the employee assumed the risk of the employment, or that the injury was due to the comparative negligence of the employee.
Plaintiffs assertion that his claim “arises under” Florida Statutes § 440.06 and § 440.11(1) is misplaced. Review of the plain language of these statutes demonstrates that they do not create Plaintiffs cause of action.