Personhuballah v. Alcorn
[…] Moreover, the potential injury to the Plaintiffs is further mitigated by the Court’s power to postpone the general elections for the affected districts, should the majority’s finding of liability be affirmed. Normally, of course, federal law requires that congressional elections take place “on the Tuesday next after the 1st *570Monday in November, in every even numbered year[.]” 2 U.S.C. § 7. However, Congress has provided for an exception to this general rule where extraordinary circumstances so require. 2 U.S.C. § 8. Section 8 of Title 2 of the United States Code provides that “[t]he time for holding elections in any State, District, or Territory for a Representative or Delegate to fill a vacancy, whether such vacancy is caused by a failure to elect at the time prescribed by law, or by the death, resignation, or incapacity of a person elected, may be prescribed by the laws of the several States and Territories.” 2 U.S.C. § 8. The United States District Court for the District of Columbia, applying this section under similar factual circumstances, “construe[d] this section to mean that where exigent circumstances arising prior to or on the date established by Section 7 preclude holding an election on that