In re Rust-Oleum Restore Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation
[…] Strandex Corp., No. 02-0-211-C, 2003 WL 23144861, at *12 (W.D.Wis. Feb. 7, 2003) (applying Wisconsin law on summary judgment regarding the distinction between direct and consequential damage).

    Section 2-715(2) of the U.C.C. defines “consequential damages” to include “(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” U.C.C. § 2-715(2). Section 2-714(2) of the U.C.C. defines direct damages more narrowly as “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” The definitions are not alone definitive, however, as “[djamages that might be consequential under one contract can be direct or ordinary under another.” Biovail Pharms, Inc. v.