In re Rust-Oleum Restore Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation
[…] Plaintiffs’ allegations, however, do not support such an argument where the warranties attached to the Complaint show the header in bold and capital letters on the front page of the instructions or on the cover of the Restore can or bucket. (See R.16, Exs. 1, 2.) See, e.g., Semitekol v. Monaco Coach Corp., 582 F.Supp.2d 1009, 1029 (N.D.Ill.2008) (rejecting the plaintiffs argument in opposition to a motion to dismiss that the warranty disclaimers were inconspicuous where the disclaimers were printed in bold, capital, underlines letters); see also id. (citing 810 ILCS 5/2-316(2); 810 ILCS 5/1-201(1)) (“[IJanguage in the body of a form is ‘conspicuous’ if it is in larger or other contrasting type or col- or.... Whether a term or clause is ‘conspicuous’ or not is for decision by the court”); Merricks v. Monaco Coach Corp., No. CIV. 3:08CV00047, 2008 WL 5210856, at *4, n. 2 (W.D.Va.