In re Rust-Oleum Restore Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation
[…] Scvs., Inc. v. Signal Med. Svcs., Inc., 319 F.3d 288, 289 (7th Cir.2003). The distinction between damages as direct or consequential “is relative not absolute.” IMI Norgren Inc. v. D&D Tooling & Mfg., Inc., 247 F.Supp.2d 966, 970-71 (N.D.Ill.2002); see also U.S. Plastic Lumber, Ltd. v. Strandex Corp., No. 02-0-211-C, 2003 WL 23144861, at *12 (W.D.Wis. Feb. 7, 2003) (applying Wisconsin law on summary judgment regarding the distinction between direct and consequential damage).

    Section 2-715(2) of the U.C.C. defines “consequential damages” to include “(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” U.C.C. § 2-715(2).