In re Rust-Oleum Restore Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation
[…] Penske Auto. Grp., Inc., No. CIV.08-5610JBS/AMD, 2010 WL 1379967, at *1 (D.N.J. Mar. 29, 2010) (emphasis added) (citing § 2310(d)(1)).

    Section 2310(b) — the Section Plaintiffs seek to pursue in addition to Section 2310(d) — defines “Prohibited acts” under the MMWA, stating:

    It shall be a violation of section 45(a)(1) of this title [unfair competition]24 for any person to fail to comply with any requirements imposed on such person by this chapter (or a rule thereunder) or to violate any prohibition contained in this chapter (or a rule thereunder).

    15 U.S.C. § 2310(b). Section 45(a)(1) of Title 15 provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). Section 45 provides the Federal Trade Commission with power to prevent unfair competition. See id.

    Rust-Oleum argues that Plaintiffs have no private right of action under Section 2310(b).