In re Rust-Oleum Restore Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation
[…] (See R.66, at 22-27.)

    The U.C.C. provides that a buyer of goods “must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” See U.C.C. § 2-607.18 Courts in the states relevant to the 15 Plaintiffs at issue here, have applied this U.C.C. provision to require that a plaintiff give the defendant reasonable pre-suit notice before asserting a breach of warranty claim in court. See, e.g., Connick v. Suzuki Motor Corp., 174 Ill.2d 482, 492, 675 N.E.2d 584, 589, 221 Ill.Dec. 389 (1996) (citing 801 ILCS 5/2-607 & 13 Pa.Cons. Stat. § 2607) (Section 2-607 of the U.C.C. mandates that a “buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy”). Similarly, courts have applied the same U.C.C. pre-suit notice requirements to reject breach of warranty claims brought under the MMWA. See, e.g., Terrill v. Electrolux Home Prods., Inc., 753 F.Supp.2d 1272, 1284-85, 1289 (S.D.Ga.2010); Perona v.