In re Rust-Oleum Restore Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation
[…] Anderson, 662 F.3d at 781 (citing Schimmer, 384 F.3d at 405; MMWA § 2310(d)(1)) (“But the MMWA ‘allows consumers to enforce [limited] written and implied warranties in federal court, [as provided in section 2310(d)(1),] borrowing' state law causes of action’ ”). This ability to borrow state law does not cure Plaintiffs’ defect because the U.C.C. in each relevant state does not impose a conspicuousness requirement for exclusive-remedy provisions or consequential-damages exclusions. Although Plaintiffs refer tp Section 2-316 of the U.C.C., that section requires that disclaimers of warranties be conspicuous — not limitations of relief for breach of warranty. See U.C.C. § 2-316 (“to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous”).15

    Even if inconspicuousness provided a ground for invalidation of the remedy limitations, however, Plaintiffs’ allegations fail to support such a claim.