In re Rust-Oleum Restore Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation
[…] Skelton, 660 F.2d at 314. A warrantor, for example, must “fully and conspicuously disclose in simple and readily understood language the terms and conditions of such warranty.” 15 U.S.C. § 2302(a). The MMWA further states requirements for remedies under written warranty and exclusion or limitation of consequential damages which include that “such warrantor may not exclude or limit consequential damages for breach of written or implied warranty on such product, unless such exclusion or limitation conspicuously appears on the face of the warranty”. 15 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(3). This statutory provision, however, does not apply to limited warranties. See 15 U.S.C. § 2303(a)(2) (“If the written warranty does not meet the Federal minimum standards for warranty set forth in section 2304 of this title, then it shall be conspicuously designated a “limited warranty”); see also Schimmer, 384 F.3d at 405 (explaining that the alleged “limited” warranty was not subject to Sec*797tion 2304 of the MMWA and “thus not subject to the Act’s substantive remedies”); Anderson, 662 F.3d at 781 (citing Boelens v.