Cerveny v. Aventis, Inc.
[…] A “central premise of federal drug regulation [is] that the manufacturer bears responsibility for the content of its label at all times.” Levine, 555 U.S. at 570, 129 S.Ct. 1187. A drug manufacturer is not only responsible for ensuring the label is adequate when approved by the FDA, but the manufacturer also has an ongoing responsibility to ensure that the drug’s label remains adequate as long as the drug remains on the market. See 21 C.F.R. 314.80(b) (ordering manufacturers to engage in post-market drug research and *1212drug surveillance and to report findings to the FDA); 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (mandating that a drug'manufacturer revise a drug label “to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug”). Additionally, the FDA is responsible for monitoring the safety of approved drugs. 21 U.S.C. § 355(e).