Cerveny v. Aventis, Inc.
[…] Id. Furthermore, the FDA is required to revoke approval if “on the basis of new information” the FDA concludes that the drug’s labeling “is false or misleading in any particular.” Id.

Generally, a drug manufacturer cannot change the labeling of a drug without seeking prior approval from the FDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b). However, the FDA’s “changes being effected” (“CBE”) regulation allows a drug manufacturer to strengthen certain aspects of a label “to reflect newly acquired information” prior to seeking FDA approval. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70 (c)(6)(iii).2 Specifically, after a manufacturer files a supplemental application to change a drug label, a manufacturer can “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction” or “add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product” before the FDA approves the supplemental application. Id. at § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A), (C). The FDA has defined “newly acquired information” to not only include newly acquired data but also to encompass “new analyses of previously submitted data.”