Flanders v. Dzugan
[…] See Act of November 10, 1999, P.L. 491, as amended, 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 7210.101-7210.1103 (West). Among other things, the PCCA was intended “to insure uniform, modern construction standards and regulations throughout the Commonwealth for the protection of life, health and property and for the safety and welfare of consumers, the general public and the owners and occupants of buildings and structures.” Schuylkill Twp. v. Pennsylvania Builders Ass’n, 935 A.2d 575, 577 (Pa. Commw.Ct.2007) (citing 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 7210.102) (West)) (footnote omitted), ajfd 7A.3d 249 (Pa. 2010). To that end, Section 301(a)(1) of the PCCA directed the Department of Labor and Industry (the “Department”) to adopt, by regulation, “the 1999 BOCA National Building Code, Fourteenth Edition, as a Uniform Construction Code.” 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 7210.301(a)(1) (West). The Department did so, and the Commonwealth’s Uniform Construction Code (“UCC”) provisions are now codified at Title 34 of the Pennsylvania Code, Part XIV. See 34 Pa. Code. §§ 401.1 et seq.