RULING ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS, PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION, AND PROPOSED IN-TERVENER’S MOTIONS
[…] Am. Compl. [Doc. 30] ¶ 9. Pursuant to C.G.S. § 20-196(a), three of the five Board members must be practicing veterinarians. Id. ¶ 60. Here, that role is served by Defendants Ciancolo, Plunkett, and Sanchez-Londono (the “Veterinarian Defendants”). Id. ¶ 61.
. George M. Moore, Adverse Events Diagnosed Within Three Days of Vaccine Administration in Dogs, 277 J. Am. Vet. Med. Ass’n 1102 (2005)
. This dispute is being litigated concurrently in this District in front of Judge Chatigny. Charter Practices International v. Robb, No. 12-cv-01768 (RNC).
. Section 19a-14 states that DPH has the power to "[c]onduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters.”