RULING ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS, PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION, AND PROPOSED IN-TERVENER’S MOTIONS
[…] Id. ¶ 61.
. George M. Moore, Adverse Events Diagnosed Within Three Days of Vaccine Administration in Dogs, 277 J. Am. Vet. Med. Ass’n 1102 (2005)
. This dispute is being litigated concurrently in this District in front of Judge Chatigny. Charter Practices International v. Robb, No. 12-cv-01768 (RNC).
. Section 19a-14 states that DPH has the power to "[c]onduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters.”
. C.G.S. § 20-202(2) states that the Board may impose disciplinary action pursuant to Section 19a-17 where, inter alia, there is "proof that [a licensed veterinarian] has been guilty of ... negligence towards animals [.] In determining whether the holder of such license has acted with negligence, the board may consider standards of care and guidelines published by the American Veterinary Medical Association including, but not limited to, guidelines for tire use, distribution and prescribing of prescription drugs."
.Dr. Robb was not always of the view that state law is silent as to rabies dosages amounts. This is evident from various sources. Dr. Robb stated the following at a January 7, 2015 hearing in front of the Defendant Board: