Chobani, LLC v. Dannon Co.
[…] Marblegate Asset Mgmt., 75 F.Supp.3d at 604; see also Benihana, Inc. v. Benihana of Tokyo, LLC, 784 F.3d 887, 895 (2d Cir.2015) (incorporating additional factors); Am. Civil Liberties Union v. Clapper, 785 F.3d 787, 825 (2d Cir.2015) (same).

B. Lanham Act

Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act provides a cause of action for unfair competition through false advertising. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a). As relevant here, the Act’s language imposes liability on anyone who, “in connection with any goods or services ... uses in commerce any ... false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which ... in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or .commercial activities.” § 1125(a)(1)(B).5