RULING AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiff contends that Sumrall clearly shows that the CSC only has exclusive jurisdiction over the discrimination claims set out in Art X, Section 8 of the Louisiana Constitution, which include political, race, religion, and sex discrimination. (Doc. 10, P. 6). Plaintiff claims that the Louisiana Supreme Court has made clear that the jurisdiction of the CSC is not exclusive with respect to claims arising under the Louisiana Bill of Rights and state statutes creating assertable rights to be free from discrimination. (Doc. 10, P. 7).
Article X, Section 8(B) of the Louisiana Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race.” Id. Further Article X, Section 12(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “State Civil Service Commission shall have the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases[J” Id.