MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING 1 DEFENDANTS MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON PLEADINGS TO DISMISS ALL CLAIMS RELATED TO DISCIPLINE OFDM.
[…] Also, this two-year timeline would limit the matters that could be judicially reviewed to matters that were within two years from the date the due process complaint was filed. See Compl., ¶ 18.
It is worth noting that the relevant federal regulations also indicate that the expedited process is available but not required, and that failure to request an appeal under the expedited process set forth under subsection (k) does not preclude a parent from seeking a due process hearing under subsection (b)(6). 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(a) sets out the procedures offered to “a parent of a child with a disability who disagrees with any decision regarding placement ... or the manifestation determination.” The regulation describes one option. as a due process hearing (referring to § 300.507 and § 300.508) and another as an “expedited due process hearing.” § 300.532(c).