Navajo Health Foundation-Sage Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] United States, 2 F.3d at 1564. The Court concludes that the Federal Circuit’s analysis in Sharman Co. v. United States is unnecessary for situations such as the one before the Court. The Federal Circuit, there, relied. on 28 U.S.C. §§ 516-20 (1988), and two United States Court of Federal Claims cases: Hughes Aircraft Co. v. United States, 534 F.2d at 889, and Durable Metal Prods., Inc. v. United States, 21 Cl.Ct. at 46. Section 516 of Title 28 of the United States Code states: *1151“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 516-20 (1988). That statutory authority, however,