Navajo Health Foundation-Sage Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] In our view it is limited to the conduct of pending litigation against the Government, and does not encompass exclusive control of other matters which, albeit related, are not yet so pending.

534 F.2d at 901 (citations omitted). The Federal Circuit in Sharman Co. v. United States, however, appears to have drawn more heavily from Durable Metal Prods., Inc. v. United States, where the United States Court of Federal Claims explained:

*1144It is well settled that the attorney General of the. United States has exclusive authority to conduct suits in the United States Claims Court. Indeed, 28 U.S.C. § 516 provides that “the conduct of litigation in which the United States ... is a party .., is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” This power necessarily includes the power to determine all decisions concerning whether to defend an action, and, if so, in which manner to defend it.