Navajo Health Foundation-Sage Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] 2 F.3d at 1571-72. In sum, according to the Federal Circuit, the only valid final CO decision addressing the United States’ claim was issued on October 18, 1990, over six months after the filing of the original complaint. 2 F.3d at 1572. Because the progress payment claim was in litigation at that time, the court held that the> CÓ lacked authority to issue the decision and that the decision was “a nullity.” 2 F.3d at 1572.

While the Federal Circuit did not provide a detailed analysis of the legal underpinning for this doctrine in Sharman Co. v. United States, it cited to 28 U.S.C. § 516— 20 (1988), which states, in part: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 516-20 (1988). The Federal Circuit also cited to two prior decisions of the Court of Federal Claims in support of the Sharman doctrine: Hughes Aircraft Co. v. United States, 534 F.2d 889 (1976), and Durable Metal Prods., Inc. v.