RULING ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., 598 F.3d 549, 554-55 (9th Cir.2010). The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) has the authority to promulgate regulations to define the “incidental powers” of national banks beyond those enumerated in the statute. 12 U.S.C. § 93a. Accordingly, regulations by the OCC have no less preemptive effect than federal statutes. See Fid. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982).
One of the OCC’s regulations, 12 C.F.R. § 34.4, provides:
A national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C. [§ ] 371 and § 34.4, without regard to state law limitations concerning:
(6) Escrow accounts, impound accounts, and similar accounts; -
(9) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit solicitations,- billing statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents;
(10) Processing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages;
12 C.F.R.'§ 34.4.
Courts have held that “the requirement to make particular disclosures falls squarely within the purview of federal banking regulation and is expressly preempted.” Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 704 F.3d 712, 726 (9th Cir.2012).