MEMORANDUM
[…] acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” 73 P.S. § 201-3. The law enumerates and defines “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” in section 201-2. Plaintiff alleges Defendant engaged in conduct that violated multiple provisions of the UTPCPL. Plaintiff first claims that by concealing the vehicle’s use and accident history (and the resultant decrease in the vehicle’s value), Defendant violated the prohibition against “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or qualities that they do not have ...” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(v). Plaintiff alleges Defendant also violated this paragraph by failing to make disclosures about the car’s status that are explicitly required by regulation. The controlling regulation declares it is “considered unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” for a motor vehicle dealer to misrepresent certain qualities of a vehicle. 37 Pa. Code § 301.2. The regulation specifically requires dealers to disclose prior to sale certain conditions that exist in a vehicle, such as a frame that is “bent, cracked or twisted.” Id. at § 301.2(5)(i).