MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Carolina Cas. Ins. Co. v. Sowell, 603 F.Supp.2d 914, 923-24 (N.D.Tex.2009).
III. Analysis
A. EMTALA
EMTALA is an anti-patient dumping statute, enacted to prevent hospitals from refusing to treat patients because of their non-insured status or inability to pay. Marshall v. E. Carroll Parish Hosp. Serv. Dis’t., 134 F.3d 319, 322 (5th Cir.1998). EMTALA requires a hospital to provide any person who presents to the emergency room “an appropriate medical screening examination... to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition exists.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). An emergency medical condition is “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in (i) placing the health of the individual .. .in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” Id., § 1395dd(e)(l). If the hospital determines that such a condition exists, the hospital must either stabilize the person’s condition, or, under certain circumstances, transfer the individual to another medical facility. Id., § 1395dd(b).