McKenzie Flyfishers v. McIntosh
[…] Corps’ Opp’n 9. Moreover, the Corps argues that there is no indication of the dates that Mr. Labbe and Dr. Luikart’s work took place, the nature of the tasks performed, or how the tasks relate to the Corps. Id. at 9-10.

Here, as an initial matter, the Corps does not challenge the fees plaintiffs seek for the services of Jens Schmidt, Liam Sherlock, or Peter Lacy. The court finds these fees to be reasonable and, therefore, grants plaintiffs’ request of $2,133 for the services of Jens Schmidt, $450 for Liam Sherlock, and $585 for Peter Lacy. See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4) (a court “may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.”); see also Guerrero v. Cummings, 70 F.3d 1111, 1112 (9th Cir.1995) (Time spent on a fees motion and reply is recoverable.).

With regard to the fees sought by plaintiffs for the services of Mr. Labbe and Dr. Luikart, this court finds the Corps’ argument unpersuasive.