Metropolitan Life Insurance v. Gorman-Hubka
[…] (4) “[t]he employer or employee organization receives no consideration in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program, other than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative services actually ren*673dered in connection with payroll deductions or dues checkoffs.”

29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-Kj).

The DOL issued this regulation pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1135, which provides that the “Secretary may prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out [ERISA].”