United States v. Adams
[…] Assuming that there was a legitimate reason for the issuance of the cheeks to BA and Mrs. Adams, Keyfield has no legitimate claim to the funds, and there is no reason for that entity to receive notice. 3. 21 U.S.C. § 853 does relate to this case.

The defendant argues that since he was not charged or convicted of an offense under 21 U.S.C. § 853, there can be no forfeiture under that statute. The defendant fails to grasp the relationship between the applicable statutes.

Title 28 United States Code § 2461(c) provides:

(c) If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States Code. The procedures in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853) apply to all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding, except that subsection (d) of such section applies only in cases in which the defendant is convicted of a violation of such Act.

Since the defendant has been convicted under a statute giving rise to forfeiture, the procedures contained in § 853 do apply-

4. Josephine Adams is not a first party defendant, having been dismissed without prejudice.

This argument is simply wrong.