Better Broadview Party v. Walters
[…] Id. Fornaro argued that the Village clerk did not have the discretion to decide that the nomination papers were untimely under such circumstances. Id. Plaintiffs allege that For-naro’s advice to the Village clerk in 2013 conflicts with the advice he gave Clerk Walters. Id. at 13 (¶ 35).

Plaintiffs also allege that even if the filing of the objection was a legitimate reason for Clerk Walters to decline to certify their names to the ballot, Defendants acted illegally to delay a hearing on the objection. Id. at 10 (¶ 28). Plaintiffs allege that under 10 ILCS 5/10-10 the hearing “shall not be less than 3 not more than 5 days after the receipt of the certificate of nomination or nomination papers and the objector’s petition.” Id. Plaintiffs allege that contrary to 10 ILCS 5/10-10 Fornaro and Scarlato instructed the chairman of the electoral board that would rule on the objection to delay scheduling a hearing on the objection until March 23, 2015. Id.